Advertisement

Extra Innings Playoff Pairings for Wednesday, May 18

High school baseball and softball scores and highlights brought to you by Wayland Baptist...
High school baseball and softball scores and highlights brought to you by Wayland Baptist University.(KCBD Graphic)
Published: May. 18, 2022 at 8:01 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LUBBOCK, Texas (KCBD) - We’ve got six softball teams and 14 baseball teams from our area still in the playoffs!

SOFTBALL

6 area teams still alive

Regional Semifinals

Monterey vs. Burleson Centennial

5 p.m. Friday at ACU

10 a.m. Saturday at ACU

Game 3 to follow if needed

Lamesa vs. Holliday

6 p.m. Wednesday at ACU

5 p.m. Thursday at ACU

6 p.m. Saturday at ACU if needed

Floydada vs Stamford

6:30 p.m. Friday at Big Spring

10 a.m. Saturday at Big Spring

Game 3 to follow if needed

Hermleigh vs Eula

7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene Cooper

11 a.m. Saturday at Abilene Cooper

Game 3 to follow if needed

Lubbock Christian vs Trinity Christian

10 a.m. Friday at Texas-Arlington

BASEBALL

14 area teams still alive

Frenship vs Southlake-Carroll

7:30 p.m. Friday in Wichita Falls

Noon Saturday at Wichita Falls

Game 3 to follow if needed

Lubbock Cooper vs Randall

8 p.m. Thursday at Wilder Field/Wayland Baptist

7 p.m. Friday at Wilder Field

Noon Saturday at Wilder Field if needed

Seminole vs. Canyon

6:30 p.m. Friday at Littlefield

1 p.m. Saturday at Littlefield

Game 3 to follow if needed

Snyder vs. El Paso Riverside

7 p.m. Friday at Midland College

Noon Saturday at Midland College

Game 3 to follow if needed

Idalou vs Denver City

1 p.m. Thursday at LCU

1 p.m. Friday at Seminole

4 p.m. Saturday id needed at LCU

Shallowater vs Bushland

5 p.m. Thursday at Amarillo

5 p.m. Friday at Lubbock Cooper

Game 3 to follow if needed

New Home vs. New Deal

5 p.m. Friday at LCU

7:30 p.m. Friday at LCU

Noon Saturday at LCU if needed

Lockney vs. Clarendon

Noon Friday in Amarillo

1 p.m. Saturday in Amarillo

Game 3 to follow if needed

Kress vs. Nazareth

4 p.m. Thursday at Wayland Baptist

6 p.m. Friday at Wayland Baptist

2 p.m. Saturday at Wayland Baptist if necessary

Ira vs. Westbrook

7:30 p.m. Thursday in Snyder

Trinity Christian vs Lake Country

7 p.m. Thursday in Arlington

Copyright 2022 KCBD. All rights reserved.